}
 

Alexandrium ostenfeldii

Synonyms: Goniodoma ostenfeldii Paulsen 1904; Gonyaulax tamarensis Lebour var. globosa Braarud 1945; Gonyaulax ostenfeldii (Paulsen) Paulsen 1949; Heteraulacus ostenfeldii (Paulsen) Loeblich III 1970; Gonyaulax globosa (Braarud) Balech 1971; Gonyaulax trygvei Parke 1976; Protogonyaulax globosa (Braarud) Taylor 1979; Gessnerium ostenfeldii (Paulsen) L. Loeblich and Loeblich III 1979; Pyrodinium phoneus Woloszynska and Conrad 1939; Triadinium ostenfeldii (Paulsen) Dodge 1981.

Remarks: resembles A. peruvianum, but is slightly larger with distinctions in the 1', sa, and APC. Large species with characteristic large ventral pore and thin theca.  Toxic.

Distribution: coastal; European Atlantic from Norway to Spain; Iceland; Baring Sea; Kara Sea; Chukchi Sea; Kamchatka peninsula of Russia; Washington state, United States; and Alexandria Harbor, Egypt.

Display per page
View as
Sort by

Alos1103-2

Genus: Alexandrium
Species:ostenfeldii
Collection Location: Oslofjord, Oslo (Norway)
Collection Year:2011
From $100.00

Alos1103-3

Genus: Alexandrium
Species:ostenfeldii
Collection Location: Foglo/Aland (Finland)
Collection Year:2004
From $125.00

ARC20140

From $100.00

ARC20141

From $100.00

ARC20143

From $100.00

ARC20144

From $100.00

ARC20146

From $100.00

ARC20147

From $100.00

ARC20148

From $100.00

ARC20149

From $100.00

ARC20150

From $100.00

ARC20153

From $100.00

ARC20154

From $100.00

ARC20217

From $100.00

ARC20227

short desc was sku
From $100.00

ARC20243

From $100.00

ARC20244

From $100.00

ARC20259

From $100.00

ARC20260

From $100.00